Accident Davis-zenair STOL CH 801 N10627, Wednesday 21 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2004
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Davis-zenair STOL CH 801
Owner/operator:Guy Davis
Registration: N10627
MSN: 84292
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Mazda Twin Rotor
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Destination airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane's 1988 liquid-cooled Mazda Twin-rotor automotive engine had accumulated approximately 2,500 road miles, but the airplane had accumulated a total of only 1.5 hours of flight time. The pilot said he was conducting the initial test flight and had completed 10 takeoffs and landings on runway 33. While on crosswind following the 11th takeoff, he noticed that the indicated engine coolant temperature had increased from, a normal operating temperature of 110 degrees F., to 220 degrees F. The increase in temperature was followed by a drop in engine rpm and a partial loss of engine power. Unable to maintain pattern altitude, the pilot attempted to land on runway 09, but the pilot was forced to land in a plowed field approximately 200 feet short of the runway. The impact displaced the left wing aft, collapsed the nose landing gear assembly, and buckled the firewall. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: impact with terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power for underdetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA108