Accident Piper PA-25 N7222Z, Tuesday 20 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2004
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Seair Aerial Advertising LLC
Registration: N7222Z
MSN: 25-3141
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Foley, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Collier, AL
Destination airport:Foley, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was attempting to pick up a banner in preparation for a banner towing flight. The pilot stated he made two failed attempts to pick up the banner. The pilot was successful on the third attempt. After connecting with the banner the airplane was in a steep left turn, efforts by the pilot to level the wings were unsuccessful, and the airplane descended to the ground. Examination of the wreckage at the wreckage site revealed the airplane was in a nose low attitude and the leading edge of the left wing was damaged. The left wing was displaced aft from its normally installed position. Additionally the left wing had spar damage. The firewall was buckled, and the tail wheel was separated. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane during flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during climbout which resulted in a stall while maneuvering to pick up a banner.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04CA160