Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star F-HDAS, Thursday 30 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Airways SA
Registration: F-HDAS
MSN: 42.268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nîmes-Garons Airport (FNI/LFTW)
Destination airport:Nîmes-Garons Airport (FNI/LFTW)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed with the gear retracted during a flight test.

Causes identified :
- Insufficient monitoring of the pilot's actions by the instructor and the examiner.
- Non-perception of the sound alarm of indication of the position of the gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/atterrissage-avec-le-train-rentre-en-instruction-lors-dun-test-en-vol/