Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N666PG,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 2004
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Inderluft LLC.
Registration: N666PG
MSN: 18263644
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2927 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Marco Island Airport, FL (MRK/KMKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner of the airplane stated he made arrangements with the CFI to demonstrate the airplane to the dual student. The dual student stated they departed from Naples for the instructional flight with a southeast heading towards Marco Island to conduct takeoffs and landings. During the flight, they performed steep turns and stalls for the potential buyer to become familiar the airplane. The dual student was on the second touch-and-go exercise, when during the landing the aircraft landed hard. The crew continued the flight and made one more landing with a full stop. The CFI and dual student got out of the airplane to examine the airplane for damage. They noted wrinkles in the skin of the fuselage next to the firewall section. The airplane was flown back to Naples where it was later determined the airplane incurred substantial damage by a licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic.

Probable Cause: The dual student's improper landing flare and the pilot-in-command/CFI's inadequate supervision resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04LA136