Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 BGA 3324, Thursday 1 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 2004
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 3324
MSN: 632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Camphill Airfield, Camphill Farm, Great Hucklow, Buxton, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Camphill
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WB971 Slingsby T.21B Sedbergh T.X1 c/no 632. Delivered 20/4/1950, sold 13/12/1985, to BGA3324/'FKP', Tibenham,. Norfolk. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Camphill Airfield, Camphill Farm, Great Hucklow, Buxton, Derbyshire 01-07/2004

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
https://www.pprune.org/spectators-balcony-spotters-corner/423796-vintage-glider-club-rally-tibenham-last-week.html