Accident Schweizer 269C N2065T, Tuesday 15 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2004
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Aerial Resources LLC.
Registration: N2065T
MSN: 146
Total airframe hrs:1404 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Destination airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting his third supervised solo flight, and had completed two takeoffs and landings. During his third landing attempt, after the helicopter contacted the ground, it began to vibrate violently. The student pilot was not able to stop the vibration, before the helicopter began to break apart. The accident was witnessed by the student pilot's flight instructor, who stated he utilized a hand-held radio to tell the student to pick up the helicopter, in order to recover. Examination of the landing skid dampers revealed that they were improperly charged. The helicopter had been operated for 371 hours since it's most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 6 months prior to the accident. The helicopter had been operated for 85 hours since it's most recent 100-hour inspection. The student pilot had accumulated 22 hours of total flight experience, all in the same make and model as the accident helicopter.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter, which resulted ground resonance. Contributing to the accident was the improperly serviced landing gear dampers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA142