Accident Cessna 188B N21650, Tuesday 15 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2004
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Gene Townsen
Registration: N21650
MSN: 18800933
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4897 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rush Springs, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rush Springs, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering during an aerial application flight, the airplane impacted two power lines. The 4,180-hour commercial pilot departed the grass airstrip with 65 gallons of water and grazon (chemical) on board. He entered the field from the south to spray on the west side of the field, and over trees. He descended into the field, and immediately impacted a utility pole and two power lines that were aligned east and west. The airplane was able to continue to fly to the airstrip and land.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a utility pole and power lines while maneuvering during an aerial application.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA162