Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star N315DR, Thursday 6 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 December 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:
Registration: N315DR
MSN: 42.025
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Colmar-Houssen Airport, Haut-Rhin 68 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Colmar-Houssen Airport (CMR/LFGA)
Destination airport:Colmar-Houssen Airport (CMR/LFGA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Local control flight after a maintenance operation.
In flight, the speed of the right engine decreased by 50%. No alarm sounded. The pilot decided to land at the Colmar airfield. During the landing, with the reduction of the power, the propeller of the right engine feathered.
The check of the oil pressure of the gearbox gave an indication of 12 bars at idle, instead of the 20 bars recommended by the manufacturer. Two valves, the "prop control valve" and the "pressure regulating valve" have been replaced.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/arret-du-moteur-droit-lors-de-latterrissage/