Accident Cessna 305A N5210G, Wednesday 31 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2004
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Eugene Graf Iii
Registration: N5210G
MSN: 22186
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:11347 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Destination airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flare, touchdown, and initial part of the landing roll in the tail wheel equipped aircraft were normal and uneventful. But as the aircraft slowed, it suddenly swerved to the left, and the pilot's attempts to realign it with the runway were not successful. The aircraft therefore exited the left side of the runway and entered a ground loop. During the ground loop sequence, the right main gear leg partially folded under, and the right wing collided with the terrain. A post accident inspection of the aircraft's braking system, rudder system, and tail wheel did not reveal any evidence of a malfunction or anomaly that would have contributed to a loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in the tail wheel-equipped aircraft, leading to an inadvertent ground-loop, during which the aircraft's wing impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA061