Accident Cessna 195 N4351V, Thursday 19 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 February 2004
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Lynn A Vandevort
Registration: N4351V
MSN: 7260
Total airframe hrs:2819 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R 755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Manitowoc, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manitowoc/Newton Municipal Airport, WI (MTW/KMTW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 195 sustained minor damage and a Cessna 177RG sustained substantial damage during an on-ground collision. The Cessna 195 had landed and was taxiing to the ramp when the accident occurred. The Cessna 177RG was parked near a taxiway intersection conducting an engine run-up when it was hit by the Cessna 195. The Cessna 195 pilot stated that he was making "small" S-turns as he taxied in an effort to clear a blind spot forward and to the right of his tail wheeled aircraft. The Cessna 195 pilot reported that he was preparing to make a "sweeping left turn" at the taxiway intersection when his aircraft struck the Cessna 177RG. The flight instructor applicant and Federal Aviation Administration inspector in the Cessna 177RG reported that when they realized a collision was imminent, they applied full power in an attempt to move the aircraft out of the way. However, as their airplane left the taxiway pavement the nose landing gear became stuck in a snow bank. The Cessna 195's propeller subsequently struck the Cessna 177RG's right wing, tearing off approximately three feet of the wing.

Probable Cause: The Cessna 195 pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the Cessna 177RG while taxiing to the ramp after landing. A contributing factor was the restricted forward visibility (blind spot) of the Cessna 195 due to the engine cowling. An additional factor was the Cessna 177RG positioned at the runway hold short line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 1991 N4351V Private 0 Detroit, MI sub