Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus BGA 1624, Saturday 7 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 August 2004
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:Bristol & Gloucestershire Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 1624
MSN: 77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nympsfield Airfield, Stonehouse, Stroud, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nympsfield Airfield, Stroud
Destination airport:Nympsfield Airfield, Stroud
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 07-08-2004: Collided with tree following early release from winch launch at Nympsfield Airfield, Stonehouse, Stroud, Gloucestershire. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained fatal injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official BGA report into the accident:

"The Bristol & Gloucestershire Gliding Club (BGGC) alerted the Emergency Services immediately after the accident. Subsequently, at 14:36 hours, the Safety officer of the BGGC reported the accident to the AAIB Duty officer. At 15:00 hours the accident was reported to the British Gliding Association Accident Investigation Team a member of which then arrived at the scene at 17:00 hours that day. Liaison was maintained with the Gloucestershire CID.

A winch from the airfield at Nympsfield was launching the glider when it was seen to climb more steeply than normal after it left the ground. It then began to yaw and turn to the left and by the time the glider reached about 150 to 200 feet above ground level, it was banked steeply to the left. It was seen to disconnect from the winch cable at the glider release mechanism following which it recovered to a relatively normal pitch attitude, but heading some 20° or 30° degrees to the left of the take off path. The glider continued the left turn through some 150 degrees, with a gradually reducing speed and, at the end of the turn, it was then seen to sharply drop the left wing and enter a spin. After approximately 180° degrees of rotation in this spin, the glider crashed into trees at the side of the runway in a very steep nose down attitude. The pilot was pronounced dead on arrival at the Gloucester Royal Hospital".

Sources:

1. BGA Accident Report: https://members.gliding.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/2015/08/Cirrus-2004.pdf
2. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/gloucestershire/3545454.stm
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/gloucestershire/3546870.stm
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/gloucestershire/3553590.stm
5. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/CAP800.pdf