Accident Cessna 172N N461BD, Monday 29 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 December 2003
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:John Carmichael
Registration: N461BD
MSN: 70418
Engine model:Lycoming O 320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angels Camp, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spence Pond, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with water during an aborted takeoff. The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that the pilot undergoing instruction (PUI) was receiving training for his seaplane rating. After departure, they did a series of takeoffs and landings. The CFI contacted a local UNICOM and was advised that winds were at 14 knots gusting to 22. During the last landing into a confined area, they experienced a left crosswind. The PUI attempted to takeoff from the area, but the CFI aborted the takeoff as the airplane veered to the right. The weather conditions deteriorated and they decided to return to their original takeoff point. They sailed about 1/4 mile and it appeared they could takeoff into the wind. The CFI attempted the takeoff. After applying power the left wing came up; however, the airspeed was still below liftoff airspeed, and the airplane had not come up on the step. The CFI closed the throttle and the right float dug into the water. After the upset, the CFI and PUI climbed onto the wings and were later rescued. No mechanical malfunctions were noted.

Probable Cause: the CFI's inadequate compensation for a crosswind condition, which resulted in the loss of directional control. The crosswind and wind gusts were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA082