Accident Atkinson SA 102.5 N8117L, Sunday 28 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 December 2003
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Atkinson SA 102.5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8117L
MSN: 101
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TRENTON, SC (6J6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, as the airplane turned to final approach, the nose of the airplane pitched up and the airplane "stalled". The airplane collided with the ground and erupted in fire. The pilot did not report a flight control or mechanical malfunction prior to the accident. No aircraft records were recovered for the airplane, and the wood constructed airframe was consumed by fire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall, and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA064