Accident Morgan S-17 NONE, Sunday 28 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 December 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Morgan S-17
Owner/operator:Mickey Morgan
Registration: NONE
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodstock, CT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering in a circle 400 feet above the ground, "suddenly and without warning," and without input from the uncertificated pilot, the airplane rolled to the right. The pilot attempted to correct the attitude of the airplane, but it continued to roll right and impacted evergreen trees before coming to rest on the ground. The pilot reported he had accumulated 519 hours of total flight experience in the airplane.

Probable Cause: The uncertificated pilot's decision to perform a low altitude maneuver at an inadequate altitude, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA052