Accident Socata TB21 N1879S, Saturday 27 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 December 2003
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB21
Owner/operator:Willis Aviation Resources LLC
Registration: N1879S
MSN: 1879
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-AB1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spruce Pine, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallatin, TN (M33)
Destination airport:Spruce Pine, NC (7A8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he entered left traffic for runway 34, and he noticed a reduction in airspeed as the airplane crossed over a hill. He increased power and the airplane developed an excessive sink rate. The pilot added power; the airplane touched down on the runway, and bounced back into the air. The airplane touched down again and went off the left side of the runway, down an embankment, and the left wing collided with a tree. Witnesses located on the airport who observed the accident stated the winds were one to three knots. Another witness located adjacent to the airport stated the winds were calm. The pilot stated he did not encounter any mechanical problems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare, and his failure to maintain directional control. The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and trees are a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA059