Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N221Q, Monday 22 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 December 2003
Time:16:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Roba Inc
Registration: N221Q
MSN: TC-804
Total airframe hrs:6344 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:South St Paul Municipal Richard E Fleming field, MN (KSGS)
Destination airport:St. Paul Downtown Airport, MN (STP/KSTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage while landing wheels-up, subsequent to the crew being unable to extend the landing gear. The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated the landing gear did not fully extend and the gear-down lighting did not illuminate while on downwind. The CFI reported they attempted to retract the landing gear, but the gear-up light did not illuminate. The CFI stated they attempted to extend the landing gear again; however, the cabin began to fill with smoke, and the gear motor and right generator circuit breakers both tripped. The CFI reported they performed the manual gear extension procedure without success. The CFI stated that "The manual gear extension handle was not catching anything and turning very loosely." The CFI reported they landed with the landing gear retracted and subsequently impacted a runway sign. Subsequent to the accident the landing gear extension/retraction system was examined while the airplane was elevated on jackstands. The landing gear did not extend using the electric or the manual gear extension procedure. The landing gear extension/retraction gearbox was disassembled for further inspection. One of the actuator worm gear bearings was found in several pieces, resulting in the worm gear being lodged between the sector gear and the gearbox housing. According to the Beech 95-B55 maintenance manual, the landing gear extension/retraction gearbox is to be replaced or overhauled every 2,000 hours. The accident airplane's gearbox assembly had accumulated 2,137 hours since the last overhaul and 6,342 hours since new.

Probable Cause: The failure of the worm drive bearing that resulted in the failure of the landing gear extension/retraction gearbox, which ultimately resulted in the extension of the landing gear not being possible. A factor to the accident was the airport sign that the airplane impacted during the wheels-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA046