Accident Piper PA-30 N7532Y, Sunday 21 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 December 2003
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7532Y
MSN: 30-570
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5782 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens Airport, GA (AHN/KAHN)
Destination airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard, and the landing gear collapsed. The airplane then skidded off the runway and collided with a taxiway sign and runway lights. The pilot subsequently reported that during the landing, about 10 feet above the ground, glare from the setting sun resulted in the loss of all attitude references, including the runway, horizon, and instrument panel. U.S. Naval Observatory data revealed that at the time of the accident, the sun was 3.2 degrees below the horizon, and 2.4 degrees to the right of runway centerline.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted a hard landing. A factor was the glare from the setting sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD04CA006