Accident Cessna 195B N6850D, Saturday 20 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 December 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6850D
MSN: 16026
Total airframe hrs:2420 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755-82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (1E7)
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (1E7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,073-hour pilot reported that during his preflight inspection prior to the accident flight, he observed a red fluid seeping from the belly of the aircraft. The pilot stated this was "becoming a common occurrence, requiring him to fill the brake reservoir frequently." The pilot checked the brakes prior to starting the engine and had no problems holding the airplane still with brakes during the engine run up. Unsatisfied with the landing on runway 20 (a 5,500-foot long and 124-foot wide turf runway), the pilot decided to make a touch-n-go landing without the use of the brakes. During the second landing, "all was well until the ground roll, at an approximate speed of 50 miles per hour." The aircraft started to veer to the right, and the pilot applied left brake. As the speed reduced, the aircraft began to ground loop, shearing off the left landing gear at the fuselage. Examination of the aircraft brake system by the pilot revealed hydraulic fluid was leaking the reservoir cap on the left brake master cylinder (Cessna Aircraft Illustrated Parts Catalog Part Number 0411302-21) in the area where the mounting lug (Part Number 0411302-8) bolts onto the reservoir cap.

Probable Cause: The leakage of the left brake master cylinder cap, which resulted in the loss of hydraulic fluid and the failure of the left brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA049