Accident Interplane Skyboy-2 UNREG, Saturday 20 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 December 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Interplane Skyboy-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 073-2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was not known, however the unqualified person and a 6 year old passenger were on board the airplane at the time of the accident. The witnesses at the accident site stated, the airplane took off to the south and was flying approximately 500 feet above the ground, when it circled to come back (to land). Witnesses stated that the airplane pitched up, then down, and entered a spin to the right. The airplane spun around about 4 to 6 times before the airplane collided with the ground. The eyewitnesses rushed to the accident site and found the downed airplane. They also reported that the rear mounted engine was still running and the propeller was turning upon their arrival at the accident site. The post -accident examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane rested in a nose down attitude in an open field. The nose section of the airplane was buried several inches into the mud. The empennage section of the airplane was attached to the airframe. The vertical and horizontal stabilizers appeared not to be damaged. Both wing tips were touching the ground at the point were the airplane rested. The post-accident examination of the airplane failed to disclose any mechanical malfunction or component failure. No pilot log books were recovered for examination, and there were also no records of the pilot's qualification as a trainer in the Skyboy airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and collision with the ground. A factor was the unqualified person (pilot).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA057