Accident Piper PA-11 N5516H, Wednesday 17 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Arie Dejong
Registration: N5516H
MSN: 11-1018
Engine model:Continental C90-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GILBERT, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maricopa, AZ (2AZ4)
Destination airport:GILBERT, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane came to rest inverted after attempting to land in a soft dirt field. The pilot was attempting to land in an alfalfa field next to his home. He had successfully completed landings in the field prior to the accident. The dirt in the field had recently been lightly disked. Upon touchdown, the airplane's main landing gear sunk into the soft terrain. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing touchdown in soft terrain. A contributing factor was the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA071