Accident Socata TBM700 N700QD, Saturday 6 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 December 2003
Time:04:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Quest Diagnostics Inc.
Registration: N700QD
MSN: 174
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2568 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reading, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Reading Regional Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG)
Destination airport:Norwood Memorial Airport, MA (OWD/KOWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed while it was snowing. The pilot reported that becoming airborne, the airplane, "...began to shake severely...." The pilot tried to climb; however, the airplane would not climb and it continued to settle. The pilot performed a forced landing in an field, about 3,200 feet from the departure end of the runway. The company director of operations (D/O) reported that when he examined the airplane about 45 minutes later, there was rough granular ice on the top surface of the wing that conformed to the outline of the fuel tanks. The rough granular ice was not found on the horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that he elected not to use liquid deicing fluid on the wings because the snow was blowing off of the top of the wings when the airplane was pulled from the hangar. The D/O further reported that the airplane had been refueled with 177 gallons about 2 hours prior to departure and then the airplane was placed in an unheated hangar with the door open. The fuel came from a truck that had been kept in a heated hangar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to not apply de-icing fluid to the wings prior to takeoff, which resulted in snow/ice contamination on the of the wings, a stall mush, and a forced landing in an open field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA044