Accident American Champion 7GCBC N297JB, Wednesday 26 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 November 2003
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N297JB
MSN: 1279-99
Total airframe hrs:138 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Menominee, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Menominee Marinette Twin County Airport, MI (KMNM)
Destination airport:Menominee Marinette Twin County Airport, MI (KMNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the terrain following a loss of directional control while landing. The pilot reported that during his takeoff roll he felt a "slight bump" on the left side of the airplane which felt like he ran over something. He reported he disregarded the "bump" and continued the takeoff. Following a local flight he returned to the airport for a landing. He reported that upon landing "an object was hit by the left main tire, a bang was heard from what I assumed was an object hitting the left side of the fuselage." He reported that at the same time, the airplane pulled to the left. He applied "hard" right rudder and power with the intention of taking off. However, he reported, the airplane veered to the right with the right wing contacting the ground. The airplane skidded sideways for about 150 feet coming to rest off the departure end of the runway. During a post accident inspection punctures were found on the inside sidewall of the left tire. A small Phillips screwdriver was found near the point of takeoff.

Probable Cause: The Phillips screwdriver impacting the left tire on takeoff roll, and the deflated tire which did not allow directional control to be maintained during the subsequent landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA037