Accident Piper PA-22-135 N8982C, Sunday 23 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 November 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8982C
MSN: 22-1565
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3048 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emmett, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emmett, ID (S78)
Destination airport:(S78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 118 hour pilot had less than 16 hours in the make/model, and the aircraft was equipped with a closed hydraulic brake system which was temperature sensitive. The pilot departed on a local flight, flew two touch and go landings and then climbed out to a higher (cooler) altitude before returning to the airfield for a full stop landing. During the landing roll the pilot was unable to achieve braking and the aircraft rolled off the upwind end of the runway, down an embankment and into a ditch. A significant drop in temperature had taken place over the previous several days to the flight and, according to a pilot/mechanic with 40 years of experience in the make/model, the aircraft's braking system would become ineffective if the system had less than optimal amount of hydraulic fluid and was then subjected to a significant cold soaking. Post-crash examination of the brakes by an FAA inspector revealed no mechanical malfunction, however the examination was conducted in a heated hangar.

Probable Cause: Brake failure as a result of inadequate hydraulic (brake) fluid in the aircraft's closed brake system. Contributing factors were the pilot's overall lack of experience in the aircraft make/model, the cold soaked brake system due to the low temperatures, and the embankment and ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA021