Accident Cessna 172S N378FA, Friday 21 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 November 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Air Orlando Flight School
Registration: N378FA
MSN: 172S9378
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:349 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Destination airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on approach to runway 7, with 30 degrees of flaps. He flared and felt a gust or quick jolt to the left, and the airplane slammed into the runway nose first and bounced. The airplane came down at about a 45-degree angle to the runway and touched down, then drifted to the left. The pilot was instructed by ground control to taxi to the ramp. The airplane suffered damage to the nose wheel, propeller, and firewall.

Probable Cause: The student pilots improper landing flare and his improper recovery from a bounced landing resulting in a hard landing and damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04CA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2011 N378FA Phoenix East Aviation Inc. 0 Daytona Beach, Florida sub
Heavy landing