Accident Schleicher ASW 20 EC-ICP, Saturday 9 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 2005
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-ICP
MSN: 20040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loporzano -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LEHC
Destination airport:LEHC
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot lost control of the ASW 20 glider. EC-ICP crashed into a field at Loporzano.

The pilot was rescued with serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-030/2005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20061031190225/http://www.fomento.es:80/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/DIRECCIONES_GENERALES/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2005/030_2005.htm