Accident Cessna 402 N402ET, Thursday 13 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 November 2003
Time:16:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Arctic Air Service Inc.
Registration: N402ET
MSN: 402C0054
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:13916 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520VB1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galena, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nulato Airport, AK (NUL)
Destination airport:Galena Airport, AK (GAL/PAGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was preparing to land a multiengine, retractable gear airplane, and as he lowered the landing gear, he did not receive a cockpit indication that the right main landing gear was extended. The pilot performed the emergency gear extension procedures, including the use of the emergency blow-down system, but the right main gear failed to extend. The pilot then landed with the left main landing gear and nose gear extended, and during the landing roll, shutdown the right engine. As the airplane slowed, the right wing and fuselage contacted the runway surface. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed scraping/scuffing damage to the underside of the right wing and aileron. The right main landing gear strut was fully compressed. The gear extension and retraction components appeared to be undamaged. The operator's maintenance personnel reported that proposed repairs to the airplane included removal and replacement of the right wingtip, aileron and flap, and patching of fuselage skin. An FAA inspector reported that during further examination of the landing gear, the right gear hydraulic actuator was found contaminated with water. The temperature at the accident location was -2 degrees F. The FAA inspector indicated the actuator was probably frozen.

Probable Cause: Water contamination and freezing of the landing gear actuator that prevented the extension of the right main landing gear, resulting in a gear-up landing. Factors contributing to the accident were freezing temperatures at the accident location, and inadequate maintenance/servicing of the landing gear system by company maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2000 N402ET Arctic Circle Air Service Inc. 0 CORDOVA, Alaska sub
Bird strike
20 February 2007 N402ET Arctic Air Group 0 Cordova, Alaska sub