Accident Schleicher ASW 20 N31AP, Sunday 3 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 2005
Time:15:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31AP
MSN: 20369
Total airframe hrs:1210 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 nm SSW of Big Pine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:California City, CA (L71)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider collided with mountainous terrain at an elevation of 11,600 feet mean sea level (msl) and was destroyed upon impact. The pilot intended to transition the area along the mountain range prior to returning to his departure point. A flight recording device was recovered from the wreckage and showed that the pilot flew 24 thermals and attempted an additional 9, and the thermaling included turns in both left and right directions. The last recording on the device showed that the glider was established in straight flight at 12,221 feet msl and then began a left turn toward higher terrain. As the left turn began, the device recorded an altitude of 12,129 feet msl and a groundspeed of 66 knots. As the turn continued, the altitude increased to 12,171 feet msl and the airspeed decayed to 56 knots. The last recording showed at altitude of 12,152 feet msl and no groundspeed was recorded. The terrain to the right of the pilot's flight path decreased in altitude and opened up to a substantial valley. The Glider Flying Handbook advises glider pilots to make all turns away from the ridge when slope soaring because a turn toward the ridge is dangerous, even if gliding seemingly well away from the ridge. Examination of the glider revealed no evidence of a preimpact malfunction of the control system.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate terrain clearance altitude and his decision to turn toward higher terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050708X00965&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 1991 N31AP Ronald G. Rutiz 0 Julian, CA sub
16 March 2003 N31AP Private 0 San Diego, California sub

Location