Accident Cessna 172K N78203, Saturday 8 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 November 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78203
MSN: 17257525
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kilbourne, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH)
Destination airport:Kilbourne, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on approach to a 2,800-foot-long, turf runway. The pilot reported he landed "long" and was not able to stop the airplane before it departed the end of the runway. The airplane entered a plowed field and nosed over. The pilot added that winds were calm at the time of the accident and he did not experience any mechanical problems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point which resulted in an overrun and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA028