Accident Cessna 175 N9275B, Saturday 8 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 November 2003
Time:14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9275B
MSN: 55075
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3677 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mears, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelby, MI (C04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during a forced landing to a field. The pilot reported that the airplane operated normally during taxi, run-up, and takeoff. He departed the pattern and climbed to 2,500 feet mean sea level (msl). He reported he flew over a wooded area and reduced the power from 3,000 rpm to 2,600 rpm, and started a shallow descent. He made a wide circle over a wooded area until he was heading south along a lakeshore. He reported that he added power when he was at 2,000 feet msl, but the engine "didn't produce any thrust." He pulled the carburetor heat on but "the engine still didn't respond." He turned back to the airport and continued to attempt to get the engine to produce more power. The pilot reported he did not have enough altitude to make it back to the airport so he executed a forced landing to a field. During landing roll the airplane nosed over. After unbuckling the shoulder harness and seatbelt, he exited the airplane uninjured. The inspection of the airplane revealed no pre-existing anomalies. At 1435, the weather reported approximately 19 nautical miles to the north, was temperature minus 1 degrees Celsius, and dew point minus 4 degrees Celsius. The Transport Canada Carburetor Icing Chart indicates that with a temperature of minus 1 degree Celsius and a dew point of minus 4 degrees Celsius, the potential for "Serious Icing - any power" or "Serious Icing - descent power" exists.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to carburetor icing and the pilot's delayed application of carburetor heat during descent. A factor was the carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA028