Accident Beechcraft M35 N9730R,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 November 2003
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9730R
MSN: D-6204
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4608 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellefonte, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Staunton-Shenandoah Valley Airport, VA (SHD/KSHD)
Destination airport:Bellefonte, PA (N96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed with 70 gallons of fuel and flew approximately 1 hour and 30 minutes to his destination airport. While on an extended crosswind leg for the runway, the engine lost all power. The pilot discontinued the approach, and immediately turned toward a clearing. While gliding toward the clearing, the pilot attempted to restart the engine by verifying the mixture was rich, repositioning the fuel selector, verifying the electric fuel pump was on, and cycling the ignition key. The fuel selector was positioned to the right main fuel tank when the engine lost all power. The pilot attempted a restart with the fuel selector positioned to the right main fuel tank, and the left main fuel tank. However, the engine did not regain power. The airplane struck trees and came to rest prior to the clearing. Examination of the wreckage revealed fuel present in both main fuel tanks. A subsequent test-run of the engine was performed at a recovery facility. The engine started with no difficulty, and ran continuously at 1500 rpm.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during approach for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 December 1985 N9730R Baron Av. Serv. Inc. 0 Council Bluffs, IA sub