Accident Cessna 172S N730SP, Sunday 2 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 November 2003
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Fargo Jet Center
Registration: N730SP
MSN: 17258667
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1288 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakota, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR)
Destination airport:Devils Lake Airport, ND (DVL/KDVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damaged when it rolled over during takeoff roll on a student solo instructional flight. The pilot stated that during takeoff roll the airplane accelerated to approximately 45 knots when a gust of wind caused the airplane to become airborne. The pilot reported the airplane veered off the runway to the right and rolled over. Wind at a local reporting station was 290 degrees at 10 knots and at another local reporting station was 280 degrees at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot not maintaining directional control during takeoff roll on a solo instructional flight. The factor to the accident was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA024