Accident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior N41977, Saturday 1 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 November 2003
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Quantico Flying Club
Registration: N41977
MSN: 28-7415375
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3079 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quantico, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Point-Middle Peninsula Regional Airport, VA (KFYJ)
Destination airport:Quantico MCAF /Turner field, VA (KNYG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot touched down on runway 02, which was 4,279 feet long, 200 feet wide, with an asphalt surface, about 500 feet beyond the approach end of the runway. As he applied the brakes, the right brake "seemed to pull harder than the left," and he immediately released the brake pressure. The pilot applied left rudder to compensate for the situation, and the airplane began to "fishtail" down the runway. The airplane traveled off the right side of the runway, and impacted a concrete block, shearing off the right landing gear and damaging the right wing. Examination of the airplane revealed no pre-impact mechanical deficiencies with the airplane, and no skid marks were observed on the runway. The winds were reported to be from 190 degrees at 6 knots. The pilot reported 89 hours of total flight experience, 5 of which were in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor was the tail wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA025

Location