Accident Beechcraft A23 N8772M, Saturday 1 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 November 2003
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Alexander Ethier
Registration: N8772M
MSN: M-557
Total airframe hrs:3413 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, NJ (NJ30)
Destination airport:Pedricktown, NJ (7N7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While departing from runway 01, the airplane lifted off, about 1,000 feet down the 1,800-foot long wet turf runway. The pilot felt a "strong breeze, almost a tailwind," and the airplane began to settle downward, touching back down on the runway surface. The airplane then bounced back into the air, and would not climb out of ground effect. The pilot decided not to abort the takeoff, fearing that the nosewheel would sink into the muddy runway, and flip the airplane over. As the airplane continued past the departure end of the runway, the airplane still would not climb, and pilot performed a forced landing to a marsh area. After the accident, the pilot stated that he "should have aborted the takeoff when he first had the chance to." The pilot additionally stated that the maximum allowable gross weight of the airplane was 2,350 pounds, and the takeoff weight at the time of the accident was 2,240 pounds. Review of the Airplane Flight Manual revealed that the total takeoff ground roll, from a level, dry, hard surfaced runway, was about 1,248 feet. No charts were available to compute a ground roll distance from a wet turf runway. The winds reported by an airport located about 7 miles west of the accident site, at 1151, were from 150 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff after his failure to obtain a proper climb rate. Factors related to the accident were the tailwind conditions, and the wet turf runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA019