Accident Cessna 210N N5452V, Sunday 26 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 October 2003
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5452V
MSN: 21064316
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2347 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-L1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swanton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwood Memorial Airport, MA (OWD/KOWD)
Destination airport:Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on approach to land after a flight of about 4.5 hours, when it experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot was not able to restart the engine and performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the nose gear sheared off, and the airplane flipped over. Examination of the airplane, which included the ignition and fuel systems, did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. It was noted that the right fuel tank was compromised and an undetermined amount of fuel was observed leaking from the fuel tank. The left fuel tank was intact and empty. There was no evidence of a fuel spill in the area around the left fuel tank. The pilot reported that he conducted the flight alternating between the right and left fuel tanks, and the left fuel tank was selected at the time the engine lost power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel tank selection, which resulted in fuel starvation, and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA016