Accident Let Z-37A Cmelák N137MS, Friday 24 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 2003
Time:17:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z37P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let Z-37A Cmelák
Owner/operator:Kurt Grasso
Registration: N137MS
MSN: 14-05
Engine model:Avia M462RF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Hill, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oak Hill, FL (2FD6)
Destination airport:Oak Hill, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was in slow flight at 250 feet above ground level in the traffic pattern on a heading of northwest flying away from the runway when the right wing abruptly dropped. He first pushed the nose of the airplane forward, added power and opposite aileron, and then he applied rudder. He did not recover due to the low altitude. The FAA inspector who responded to the accident stated the pilot turned left base, for runway 18 when he noticed he was too close to the approach end of the runway. He elected to make a right turn to re-enter the traffic pattern. The airplane was on a heading of approximately 330-degrees when it stalled and spun to the right. During the uncontrolled descent the airplane rotated approximately 240 degrees before striking branches of a tree and then impacted the ground nose first.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering to re-enter the pattern resulting in an inadvertent stall and impact with trees and the ground during the subsequent uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04LA011