Accident Oostdik M-18-X N53TW, Saturday 18 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 October 2003
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Oostdik M-18-X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53TW
MSN: 1392
Engine model:Continental 75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pana, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pana, IL (KPVT)
Destination airport:Taylorville Municipal Airport, IL (KTAZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An experimental amateur-built airplane collided with trees during takeoff from a private airstrip. The pilot was waving to his brother on initial climb out when the airplane made contact with trees and impacted the terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attention was diverted to a person on the ground which resulted in his failure to maintain altitude/clearance with trees . A contributing factor to the accident were trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA016