Accident Van's RV-6 N3XS, Friday 17 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 October 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3XS
MSN: CP001
Total airframe hrs:622 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snyder, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW)
Destination airport:Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 727-hour private pilot reported that the engine developed a "severe" vibration when the airplane was at about 5,000 feet agl, approximately 15 miles east from the airport. The pilot pulled the throttle back to try to stop the vibration, then pulled the mixture, and pulled the nose up to stop the propeller. He located a pasture to land in; however, he did not see the terraces cut in the pasture that he hit when he landed. He hit the first one and went airborne again, hitting a second one ripping the nose gear back and landing on the nose of the airplane. A tip of one propeller blade was missing and that could not be found.

Probable Cause: The failure of the propeller blade for undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA013