Accident Cessna 210G N5915F, Thursday 16 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 October 2003
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5915F
MSN: 21058915
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4179 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meeker, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Island-Central Nebraska Regional Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI)
Destination airport:Meeker Airport, CO (KEEO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was descending from 10,000 feet msl, preparing to land on runway 21. He stated that he extended 10 degrees of flaps to slow the airplane down. The pilot said it was at this time that he would normally extend the landing gear. A checklist was available and used; however, he "failed to lower the landing gear." The gear warning horn sounded, but the pilot did not recognize the horn. During the wheels-up landing the airplane was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. Contributing to the accident was the pilots failure to recognize the gear warning horn during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA013