Accident Cessna 172M N64255, Thursday 16 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 October 2003
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Sanford Aircraft Services Inc.
Registration: N64255
MSN: 17265128
Total airframe hrs:5919 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albemarle-Stanly County Airport, NC (KVUJ)
Destination airport:Sanford-Lee County Regional Airport, NC (KTTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The student pilot stated he encountered a gust of wind on landing roll out, and lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane went off the left side of the runway, collided with a ditch, and nosed over. Review of the surface weather observation closest to the airport revealed no wind gusts were reported at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing roll resulting in a collision with a ditch, and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA018