Accident Wright Redux Association 1903 WRIGHT FLYER N203WF, Tuesday 14 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 2003
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Wright Redux Association 1903 WRIGHT FLYER
Owner/operator:Wright Redux Association
Registration: N203WF
MSN: WOW-1903-02
Engine model:Packer Engineering 1903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolingbrook, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bolingbrook, IL (1C5)
Destination airport:(1C5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental exhibition replica of a 1903 Wright Flyer impacted terrain after it stalled about 30 feet above ground level after takeoff The pilot stated that upon reaching the end of the launch rail, he encountered a wind gust at the same time that he was pulling back on the stick, resulting in the airplane pitching upward to about 30 degrees. The wind gusts recorded 15 minutes prior to the accident indicated that they were gusting to 20 knots, and to 26 knots 5 minutes after the accident. The private pilot had a total flight time of 650 hours, of which 6 minutes were in the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The inadequate planning/decision by the pilot to begin a flight in gusting wind conditions, the pilot's lack of experience in the airplane, and the stall encountered by the pilot during takeoff. The wind gusts were a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA010