Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft A33 N471T, Tuesday 14 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 2003
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N471T
MSN: CD293
Total airframe hrs:4224 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grandview, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Topeka-Philip Billard Airport, KS (TOP/KTOP)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a hay bale during an off airport forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported he attempted to switch the fuel selector from an auxiliary tank to a main fuel tank when the fuel handle came off in his hand. The pilot reported, "I put the handle back on the shaft but it would not move the selector valve. It would only spin on the shaft." He reported that shortly thereafter, the fuel in the auxiliary tank was exhausted and the engine lost power. The pilot reported he selected a field in which to make the forced landing. He stated that during the landing the left wing contacted a large hay bale that was in the field. Post accident inspection of the fuel selector indicated the roll pin which holds the selector handle on its shaft was missing. The pin was not located.

Probable Cause: Separation of the fuel selector handle which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was the hay bale that the airplane contacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA009