Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT HB-2229, Sunday 21 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 2006
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-2229
MSN: 173/564
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bern-Belp - LSZB -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZP
Destination airport:LSZP
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed after the wing broke up near the fuselage during approach. The pilot (69) was killed and the plane totally destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-2229.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 24 May 2006