Accident Cessna 210L N59063, Tuesday 7 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2003
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Us Customs Service
Registration: N59063
MSN: 210-60062
Total airframe hrs:3985 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP)
Destination airport:Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while in cruise flight at 10,000 feet agl, the engine lost power. The pilot made a wheels up forced landing into a field. Maintenance history revealed that the engine had a propeller strike on February 19, 2003. The engine was removed from the airplane and sent to Certified Engines Unlimited, for special inspection. The engine had a total time since major overhaul (TTSMOH) of 509.2 hours. On March 21, 2003, the engine was reinstalled on the airplane and returned to service. On May 13, 2003, the engine was removed and sent to Certified Engines Unlimited, due to a crankshaft counterweight failure TTSMOH 535.1 hours. The counterweights were replaced and the engine was reinstalled on the airplane June 12, 2003. On October 7, 2003 while in cruise flight the airplane had a catastrophic engine failure TTSMOH 734.1 hours. Examination of the engine at TCM found the crankshaft fractured through the number one connecting rod journal forward fillet radius and upper counterweight hanger blade. The rear upper crankshaft counterweight was detached from its hanger blade. One plate and snap-ring was forced from their locations on each side of the counterweight by mechanical action of the pins. The counterweight plates of this counterweight were bowed outward in relationship to their installed positions. One of the snap-rings was fractured in two pieces and both snap-rings that were not in place exhibited signatures of being forced from their retaining grooves in the counterweight. The remaining rear counterweight exhibited sever mechanical damage and was intact on the hanger blade. The forward set of counterweights, pins, plates and snap-rings were intact and undamaged and had free and unrestricted movement on the hanger blades.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to crankshaft counterweight failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04TA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04TA012