Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150G N4662X, Monday 6 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 October 2003
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4662X
MSN: 15064712
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4206 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeykll Island, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick-Glynco Jetport, GA (BQK/KBQK)
Destination airport:Jeykll Island, GA (09J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, about 10 minutes after takeoff he noticed a "power drop" and a noise on the pilot side which sounded like exhaust, as if he had blown a cylinder or lost compression. He said that at first he could not go above 1200 feet mean sea level (MSL). When the pilot was not able to maintain altitude, the pilot elected to make a forced landing into a swamp. On the approach for the landing the pilot pulled the nose of the airplane up and airplane collided with trees. Examination of the airplane found leading edge damage to both wings and twisting of the fuselage. Examination of the engine, found no evidence of fuel in the fuel tanks, fuel lines, fuel gascolator or in the carburetor. On May 3, 2005 at 1500 eastern daylight time, the pilot was asked about the amount of fuel he had onboard his airplane at the time of the accident. On his Pilot/Operator Report he stated that he departed with 21-gallons of fuel on board. However, at the time of the accident there was no fuel found in the fuel tanks. The pilot stated that he did not recall if he had checked the fuel tanks prior to takeoff. He also said that at the accident site there was no fuel spill according to the local authorities on-scene. He stated that if there was no fuel on the airplane then he could not argue with the findings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's preflight planning and the mismanagement of the fuel supply that resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA009