Accident Stinson 108-3 N831C, Sunday 5 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 October 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Eric Weaver
Registration: N831C
MSN: 108-3831
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Franklin GA-350-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Placid, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Wales, FL (X07)
Destination airport:Lake Placid, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was flying over Lake June at 400 feet when he entered a 180-degree steep turn. When the pilot rolled out of the turn, the airplane lost lift, descended and collided with a tree adjacent to the lake and subsequently sank in the water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA007