Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P N98145, Saturday 4 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 October 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Century Air, Inc.
Registration: N98145
MSN: 17276262
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sussex, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ (CDW/KCDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach and landing, the flight instructor was at the controls with the student pilot, and was also talking him through the maneuvers. The airplane touched down about "midfield" on a wet runway. It subsequently hydroplaned, and overran the runway's departure end. The nose landing gear then encountered mud, and the left wing tip and the propeller struck the ground. Before and after the accident, the brakes operated normally. The runway was 3,499 feet long, and had a displaced threshold of 1,100 feet. The flight instructor stated that the winds were calm at the time of the accident; however, winds reported at the airport shortly beforehand indicated a 4-knot tailwind for the runway utilized. The flight instructor also stated that the approach and landing speeds may have been higher than normal.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to initiate a go-around. A factor was the wet runway conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD04CA001