Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N3772D, Thursday 2 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 October 2003
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Joe Stancil Jr.
Registration: N3772D
MSN: 34472
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3204 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shenandoah, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mattoon/Charleston-Coles County Memorial Airport, IL (KMTO)
Destination airport:Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted a ditch during an emergency landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that the engine "popped" twice and the airplane lost engine power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. The pilot-rated passenger prepared for an emergency landing at the destination airport. They realized the airplane would land short of the airport and prepared to "ditch." The airplane touched down in a cornfield and subsequently impacted a ditch. An FAA inspector examined the airplane subsequent to the accident and found five gallons of fuel in the left tank. The fuel tank strainer and fittings were pulled from the right wing. The strainer was destroyed, but had no signs of blockage previous to the accident. No fuel was observed in the right tank or in the fuel inlet line of the carburetor. The airframe and engine were examined and no anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during cruise and the unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot. The factors to the accident were the dark night, the corn crop, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA001