Accident Cessna 172S N350ME, Thursday 2 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 October 2003
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Galvin Flying Service
Registration: N350ME
MSN: 172S8585
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1574 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that when he turned to final approach, he realized that he was too high. The pilot pitched the nose down, but did not reduce power. Airspeed increased, and the pilot decided to slip the aircraft to slow down. The aircraft eventually got down to the VASI glide slope, but had an excessive airspeed for the landing. The aircraft touched down in a flat attitude and ballooned. The pilot pitched the nose down and the aircraft touched down on the nose gear and bounced. The pilot pitched the nose down and again the aircraft touched down on the nose gear and bounced. The aircraft eventually settled to the runway and the pilot applied braking action and pulled off the runway to conclude the flight. Post accident inspection of the aircraft revealed that the firewall had been substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: Improper flare during the landing. Excessive airspeed and improper remedial action were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA002