Accident Johnson Walter A Hornet N1928J, Wednesday 1 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 October 2003
Time:17:03 LT
Type:Johnson Walter A Hornet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1928J
MSN: 0043
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:Hirth 2703
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Marys, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingsland, GA (KPVT)
Destination airport:Kingsland, GA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses in the area, the airplane had been circling when they heard the engine sputter. The airplane descended nose down behind a stand of trees and they heard a "boom". Several witnesses in the area telephoned the 911-operator and reported the accident. Examination of the wreckage on-scene found the airplane in a nose down attitude. Examination of the engine found one of the two sparkplugs out of its cylinder hanging by the sparkplug wire. During a telephone interview with the brother of the pilot he stated that about 15 to 20 hours prior to the accident they had done some maintenance on the engine including changing the spark plugs. He further stated that he believes that the spark plugs were not tightened adequately which allowed one to "blow out causing the loss of engine power".

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to improper maintenance and the pilot's failure to maintian airspeed during the attempted forced landing that resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA001