Accident Avid Magnum N1214W, Tuesday 30 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 September 2003
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Avid Magnum
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1214W
MSN: M33
Total airframe hrs:406 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kooskia, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grangeville, ID (S80)
Destination airport:Kooskia, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the first two attempts to land on the steep gravel surfaced airstrip resulted in bounced landings and a go-around. The third attempt resulted in another bounced landing that put the aircraft off the airstrip. Full power was applied and the pilot tried a severe banking maneuver to avoid a collision with a telephone pole. The left wing contacted the pole and its guy wire. The aircraft spun around and came to rest inverted in a field approximately 30 feet to the left of the airstrip and 30 feet distant from the east end. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing which led to a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA199